Skip to content
Red Mountain Racers
  • ProgramsExpand
    • Nancy Greene Ski League
    • U12 Program
    • U14 Program
    • U16 Program
    • FIS Program
    • Dryland Training Schedule
  • About UsExpand
    • About Us
    • Meet the Coaches
    • Board of Directors
    • Newsletters
    • Sponsorship
  • EventsExpand
    • 2026 Ski Swap
  • CalendarsExpand
    • Club Calendar
    • NGSL Calendar
    • U12 Calendar
    • U14 Calendar
    • U16 Calendar
    • FIS Calendar
  • ResourcesExpand
    • Red Mountain Academy
    • FAQ
    • Volunteering
    • Code of Conduct
    • Equipment Guidelines
  • Contact
  • Register
Red Mountain Racers

Equipment Guidelines

Having the right equipment is an important part of athlete development, safety, and enjoyment on the hill. Equipment needs change as athletes progress through each program, and the right setup will help athletes build skills and confidence.

The information below provides general equipment guidelines for each RMR program. If you are unsure about equipment choices, please contact your coach or reach out to the club.

Nancy Greene Ski League Equipment

The Nancy Greene Ski League includes athletes approximately ages 6–13. At this stage, the focus is finding equipment that provides a good balance of comfort, warmth, proper fit, and performance.

Required Equipment

  • Helmet
  • Skis
  • Ski boots
  • Poles
  • Goggles
  • Gloves or mitts
  • Jacket and snow pants
  • Whistle attached to jacket
  • Hot packs (recommended)

Ski Boots

Proper boot fit is one of the most important equipment considerations.

A properly fitting ski boot should:

  • Hold the heel securely
  • Allow toes to move slightly
  • Flex forward with some resistance

Avoid buying boots too large with the expectation that an athlete will grow into them. A properly fitting used boot is often a better choice than a new boot that is too large.

Skis

General guidelines:

  • Beginner or smaller athletes: ski length around chin to nose height
  • Stronger or larger athletes: ski length around nose to forehead height

Used skis are a great option and can perform very well when properly maintained.

All-mountain skis are recommended for Nancy Greene athletes.

Helmet

  • Purchase new if possible
  • Hard ear-cover helmets are preferred
  • Check helmet fit with goggles

U12 Equipment

Proper fit, function and condition of equipment is a critical component to success. Equipment
below is listed in priority. The right ski boot and proper fit is the most important piece of
equipment in order to develop ski skills.

Don’t feel you have to get everything all at once. Some of the extras like speed suit, chin guards, shin pads, etc. can be acquired once the season is underway. There always seems to be gear exchanging hands. 

SKI BOOTS

Boots are priority #1; if in doubt for flex, try the “jump test.” Your athlete should be able to jump standing and land in a brief flexed position. (No need to hold it; they just need to be able to flex the boot with pressure).

Four buckle front entry race boot.
Considerations and terminology for race boots:

FIT

As snug as possible without compromising room for the toes.
A ski boot should be snug while wearing a thin sock and not allow excessive heel movement
up and down.


Buy for current foot size, not next year or for room to grow. You are better off buying a used
pair that fits now than a new pair that is slightly too big.

FLEX

Most ski boots have a flex between 60 and 120. U12S should be on 60 or 70. If they are a big
for their age, sometimes a 90. Flex is determined by weight as much as ski ability. An active
skier who moves a lot can use a stiffer boot than a heavier skier who doesn’t bend their legs or
push on the cuff as much.

SKIS & BINDINGS

As with boots, all aspects of skis and bindings must be well-suited to the athlete. The biggest
myth about race skis is that the height of the skier determines ski length. It does not. Ski length is decided
by skill level/skiing ability/leg activity level and the skier’s weight.


Slalom skis are needed in U12; free skis or Powder skis for days with 10cm or more of new
snow are optional but will enhance the fun factor on those days. GS skis are optional but
enhance GS training. The bindings should have the appropriate DIN range. For most U12s that
means a 3 to 10.


Considerations and terminology for slalom skis and bindings:

LENGTH

All manufacturers have slightly different lengths for each basic size (139cm/142cm etc are all
considered 140cm skis).

80% of all U12s use 135cm to 140cm slalom skis. Lighter or heavier than average kids or
considerable differences in ski ability would have SL skis sizes shorter or longer than 135cm or
140cm.

RADIUS (SIDECUT)

Junior slalom skis are built with a suitable metre radius for the lengths. Most U12 slalom skis
are between 8m and 10m. (GS around 17m).

SKI CONSTRUCTION

Junior race skis are a step up from the child models, but are still less material in the
construction than adult models (usually an extra layer of metal just under the top sheet). This
keeps the flex of junior skis matched with weights of small racers. It also helps to keep the skis
light weight.


Below is a basic size chart going only by weight. A more active/athletic skier (leg movement/
joint bending could go longer and vice versa).

U12 SKI SIZE CHART

WeightSlalomGS (Optional)
65lb – 75lb122cm142cm
75lb – 85lb130cm150cm
85lb – 100lb135cm156cm
100lb – 115lb140cm160cm
115+150cm165cm

* These are guidelines. Individual manufacturers may have slightly different recommendations.

POLES

Poles are not nearly as important as a proper fitting boot or the right flex and length ski, but
poles do need to be the right height. See below for sizing guidelines. There is a big trend to use
the click-in systems instead of traditional straps. Click-in systems work okay, but sometimes a
lot of fiddling around trying to click in happens. A good race pole has a rubber grip with a
regular buckle strap (that is done up the proper way so the strap is not folded over) and a
smallish basket. They do not need to be bent for aerodynamics/tuck position.

Sternum height. 90 degree arm bend when holding pole upside down under basket. Account
for extra ski, binding riser plate, and boot height

.
Pole hand guards are for tall slalom gate training only. Second year U12s should consider
getting some as the U12s do begin to train with full-size gates near the end of the season.

Once in U14 all slalom gates are full size and pole hand guards are needed.
Poles must have baskets.
Higher grade alloy is best (race poles stronger than some regular poles that bend easily).

HELMET, GOGGLES & SHIN GUARDS

Rules require the use of a hard-eared helmet.
U12s may wear chin guards in slalom but must be removed for GS.
Always take care of your goggle lenses by storing them in a soft bag and never wipe the
lenses, especially the inside with tissue paper.

Mouth guards are optional but are fine to wear while skiing! Shin guards can be used in U12 for
slalom only.

UNIFORM & CLOTHING

  • Speed suits can be worn for all training days, but are not mandatory.
  • Zip-off pants. Consider updating to ski pants with full-zip sides (allow ski pants to be removed without taking ski boots off).
  • Training shorts and a vest ( optional) are a great way to add race simulation to regular training.
  • Think of dressing as if you’re doing an outdoor winter workout. You need to stay warm, but you also
    have to be able to move.

ON-SNOW ITEMS EVERY U12 NEEDS

Don’t feel you have to get everything all at once. Some of the extras like speed suit, chin guards, shin pads, etc. can be acquired once the season is underway. There always seems to be gear exchanging hands. 

  • SKI BOOTS – 4 buckle overlap design. Tight yet comfortable fit.
  • SLALOM SKIS – see weight size guide
  • HELMET – must be hard shell over ears
  • POLES – straight shafts with straps on handles
  • SL SHIN GUARDS – if guards too long (hits boot instep) cut them down
  • SL CHIN GUARD – for slalom gate training
  • SPEED SUIT – look for a used one
  • GOGGLES – keep the lens protected in a bag
  • SKI GLOVES – mitts for extreme cold but gloves must for proper pole plants
  • JACKET
  • Zip OFF PANTS

OPTIONAL ITEMS

  • EARLY SEASON “ROCK”SKIS – slalom skis preferred !
  • GS SKIS
  • TRAINING VEST
  • TRAINING SHORTS

OFF-SNOW ITEMS

This is a great time to get your athlete acquainted with their own ski maintenance, start with them waxing first (they love that).

WAX AND TUNING KIT
Basic kit, warm and a cold wax, iron, plastic scraper, File, File guide 93degree, diamond stone
400 grit.

U14 Equipment

SKI BOOTS

Most racers at this age will use a boot with a 65 – 90 flex rating.  Proper fit and flex are essential.  Remember you want the boot to flex.

SKIS

U14 racers should have both SL and GS skis. A pair of all-mountain/powder skis for free skiing and powder days is also highly recommended.

Each ski brand has its own sizing; here is a general sizing chart. 

U14 SKI SIZE CHART

WeightSL (cm)GS (cm)
85 – 100lb135156
100 – 115lb140160
115 – 125lb150170
125 – 135lb150170
135lb+152175

* These are guidelines. Individual manufacturers may have slightly different recommendations.

POLES

Must have either straps or a clip-in system.

HELMET

Starting in U14, the helmet must be FIS-approved.  This is indicated by a ‘FIS’ sticker on the helmet.

OTHER EQUIPMENT

Speed Suit: Highly encouraged at this age.  Training shorts that go over a speed suit are very useful but not required.

Protective Gear: Slalom shin guards, chin bar for helmet. A back protector (Required for any skier cross races and is a good idea at all other times).

Goggles: Goggles that fit well with the helmet and are comfortable.  An extra lens or set of goggles is helpful but not mandatory.

U16 Equipment

BOOTS

Most racers at this age will use a boot with a 90 – 120+ flex rating.  Proper fit and flex are essential. 

SKIS

U16 racer require both SL and GS skis. Super G skis are suggested. A pair of all-mountain/powder skis for free skiing and powder days is also highly recommended.

Each ski brand will have specific ski sizing, here is a general sizing chart. 

U16 SL & GS SKI SIZE CHART

WeightSL (cm)GS (cm)
<115lb143160
<130lb150170
>130lb156180
>140lb156185
>150lb156*188 30m R

* Second year boys should consider 188cm or 191cm 30m Radius
* These are guidelines. Individual manufacturers may have slightly different recommendations.

U16 SUPER G SKI SIZE CHART

WeightSuper G (cm)
<130lb185
>130lb195
>150lb202

*U16 Super G must have a minimum 30 meter radius and a minimum length of 183cm

POLES

Must have either straps or a clip-in system.

HELMET

Helmet must be FIS-approved.  This is indicated by a ‘FIS’ sticker on the helmet.

OTHER EQUIPMENT

Speed Suit: Essential at this age.  Training shorts that go over a speed suit are very useful but not required.

Protective Gear: Slalom shin guards, chin bar for helmet. A back protector (Required for any skier cross races and is a good idea at all other times).

Goggles: Goggles that fit well with the helmet and are comfortable.  An extra lens or set of goggles is helpful but not mandatory.

WHERE TO FIND GEAR

Finding the right gear is essential, but not everything needs to be purchased new. Secondhand gear in good working order is excellent. If you purchase used skis, please have the bindings inspected and boots fit to the skis by a professional.

Within the club we have a few secondhand buy/sell resources.

RMR Virtual Gear Swap

RMR Buy and Sell Facebook Group

Local Shops

It is always great to shop and support local businesses.

Seasons Outdoors in Grand Forks has special racer pricing for Red Mountain Racers.

Village Ski Hut in Nelson can order most things. They have an excellent boot fitting service.

Butch Butry & Rossland Outdoor in Rossland have excellent service departments and carry a more general selection of ski gear.

Online Stores

In some cases, ordering online is the only option. There are some excellent deals to be found, but please make sure you know exactly what you need, as online sales items are often not returnable.

https://www.skitown.ca/en

https://www.corbetts.com

https://www.sportinglife.ca

https://thelastlift.com

https://headracingcanada.com

https://skiisandbiikes.com

https://skicatalogue.com

https://www.syncperformance.com

Tuning Equipment >> https://www.sidecut.com/

© 2026 Red Mountain Racers

imunify-bot-check
  • Programs
    • Nancy Greene Ski League
    • U12 Program
    • U14 Program
    • U16 Program
    • FIS Program
    • Dryland Training Schedule
  • About Us
    • About Us
    • Meet the Coaches
    • Board of Directors
    • Newsletters
    • Sponsorship
  • Events
    • 2026 Ski Swap
  • Calendars
    • Club Calendar
    • NGSL Calendar
    • U12 Calendar
    • U14 Calendar
    • U16 Calendar
    • FIS Calendar
  • Resources
    • Red Mountain Academy
    • FAQ
    • Volunteering
    • Code of Conduct
    • Equipment Guidelines
  • Contact
  • Register